Award Winners

THE JAMES H. BRACY MEMORIAL TROPHY

This memorial trophy is dedicated to the contributions of James “JB” Bracy who was a devoted CANUSA leader for 55 years.  This memorial recognizes a CANUSA Boys’ Basketball participant who displays leadership, a positive attitude, sportsmanship and team play.  This trophy was presented for the first time at the 2013 games.

2013 Louis Williams, Flint
2014  Jesse Carpenter Jr., Flint
2015 CJ Falconer and Terrence Lennox
2016 Cale Calura, Hamilton

BERNIE ARBOUR MEMORIAL TROPHY

This trophy is awarded annually to the most valuable baseball player from the host city who best displays athletic ability and the CANUSA philosophy. This trophy is presented by the Hamilton Police Amateur Athletic Association, in memory of Bernie Arbour, a long standing CANUSA Baseball Chairman.

1968 Dave Rose, Flint
1969 Dennis Jarvi, Flint
1970 Jim Murdock, Flint
1971 Dan Finan, Hamilton
1972 Greg Cooke, Flint
1973 Len Parish, Hamilton
1974 Rick Ward, Flint
1975 Lucian Marcogliese, Hamilton
1976 Chris Coulter, Flint
1977 Dave Thompson, Hamilton
1978 Ron Gobie, Flint
1979 Mike Dokman, Hamilton
1980 Ron Gobie, Flint
1981 Corey Moore, Hamilton
1982 Scott McNiel, Flint
1983 David Cheeseman, Hamilton
1984 Jeff Stone, Flint
1985 Jason Corby, Hamilton
1986 Brad Brown, Flint
1987 Andy McNabb, Hamilton
1988 Rob Ragnone, Flint
1989 Steve Wilson, Hamilton
1990 Tom Derwin, Flint
1991 Trevor Larson, Hamilton
1992 Kevin Kernen, Flint
1993 Ryan Shaver, Hamilton
1994 Brian Gillies, Flint
1995 Michael Gower, Hamilton
1996 Ken Radford, Flint
1997 Ian Kolesnikoff, Hamilton
1998 Curtis McMahon, Flint
1999 Jeremy Patry, Hamilton
2000 Ryan Webber, Flint
2001 Neil McAlpine, Hamilton
2002 Brandon Carpenter, Flint
2003 Josh Hayes, Hamilton
2004 Scott Roy, Flint
2005 Mike Gottschalk, Hamilton
2006 Joshua Tabor, Flint
2007 Luis Paredes, Hamilton
2008 Mitch Margitan, Flint
2009 Aaron DiNatale, Hamilton
2010 A.J. Shemes, Flint
2011 Mynor Hernandez, Hamilton
2012 Mack Dundas, Flint
2013 Joel Szota, Hamilton
2014 Jalen Gallery, Flint
2015 Jacob Gajic, Hamilton
2016 Devon Howard, Hamilton

HAROLD WEBSTER TROPHY

This trophy is awarded annually in the memory of Harold Webster. It is presented to the most valuable player, from the host city, who best displays both the CANUSA philosophy and ability in Track and Field. The trophy honours a former Hamilton resident who twice represented Canada in the International Olympic Games.

1960 Leslie Shonk, Hamilton
1961 William Whitaker, Flint
1962 Marta Harrison, Hamilton
1963 Dan Arnold, Flint
1964 Ray Tucker, Hamilton
1965 William Wallace, Flint
1966 Leslie Shonk, Hamilton
1967 Leslie Shonk, Hamilton
1968 Cathy Gardener, Flint
1969 Charles Thomas, Flint
1970 Sue Binion, Hamilton
1971 Jason Childress, Flint
1972 Paul Morrison, Hamilton
1973 Paul Morrison, Hamilton
1974 Martin Crane, Flint
1975 Renee Turner, Flint
1976 Michael Miller, Flint
1977 Grace Verbeek, Hamilton
1978 Marion Mumford, Flint
1979 Maureen Morison, Hamilton
1980 Edyth Childress, Flint
1981 Paul Kelly, Hamilton
1982 Al Smiley, Flint
1984 Carlos Benton, Flint
1985 Greg Andersen, Hamilton
1986 Randy Williams, Flint
1986 Twynette Wilson, Flint
1987 Mark Guthrie, Hamilton
1988 Kieto Hurd, Flint
1988 Twan Donan, Flint
1989 Karen Boril, Hamilton
1989 Andrea Pinnock, Hamilton
1990 Gary Kinnee, Flint
1991 Erica Witter, Hamilton
1992 Domicka Fordham, Flint
1993 Julian Springer, Hamilton
1993 Amy Donaghay, Hamilton
1994 Krystal Yule, Flint
1995 Steven Scime, Hamilton
1996 Chris Ryan, Flint
1997 Amy Let-Kemann, Hamilton
1998 Deanne Reamer, Flint
1999 Michael Davidson, Hamilton
2000 Morgan Acre, Flint
2001 Commacho Francis, Hamilton
2002 Chris Bolden, Flint
2003 Kyle Stewart, Hamilton
2004 Aaron Carradine, Flint
2005 Mike DiCesare, Hamilton
2006 Oscar Parker, Flint
2007 Kelsey Baird, Hamilton
2008 Tiara Willingham, Flint
2009 Jake Verrips, Hamilton
2010 Michaela Lewis
2011 Tyler Fournier, Hamilton
2012 Caspian Peavyhouse, Flint
2013 Chloe Hewitt, Hamilton
2014 Amanda George, Flint
2015 Colton Mason, Hamilton
2016 Jasmine Almaguer-Sherlock and Nicole Sobolewski, Hamilton

JIMMY THOMPSON MEMORIAL AWARD TROPHY

The Jimmy Thompson Memorial Trophy is awarded in honour of “Mr. Swimming”, Jimmy Thompson of Hamilton, whose life was devoted to the sport. He was the coach of Hamilton’s best swimmers. This trophy is presented annually to the most valuable swimmer from the host city who best displays both the CANUSA philosophy and ability in the sport of Swimming.

1966 Pat Thompson, Hamilton
1966 Joann Thompson, Hamilton
1966 Robert Thompson, Hamilton
1967 Angela Coughlin, Hamilton
1968 Paul Siege, Flint
1969 Susan Rider, Hamilton
1970 Dave Kulchar, Flint
1971 Debbie Kurchik, Hamilton
1972 Debbie Sojnocki, Hamilton
1973 George Steplock, Hamilton
1974 Katie Leoni, Flint
1975 Michael Ron, Hamilton
1976 Jeff Cooper, Flint
1977 Steve Thompson, Hamilton
1978 Nancy Dryden, Flint
1979 Darrell Barland, Hamilton
1980 Muffy Mackenzie, Flint
1981 Roland Ostermeier, Hamilton
1982 Susan Rabiah, Flint
1984 Scott Seeley, Flint
1986 Greg Horie, Hamilton
1986 Marty Spees, Flint
1987 Quinn Fairley, Hamilton
1988 Charlie Yorks, Flint
1989 Joanne Malar, Hamilton
1990 Laura Klimes, Flint
1991 Tanya Hunks, Hamilton
1992 Steve Overmeyer, Flint
1993 Kimberley Kerr, Hamilton
1994 Mike Roberts, Flint
1995 Brandon Robinson, Hamilton
1996 Jeff Yorks, Flint
1997 Corey Bardossi, Hamilton
1998 Lindsey Glish, Flint
1999 Clare Dermody, Hamilton
2000 Danielle Bowling, Flint
2001 Jason Pichelli, Hamilton
2002 Brian Posten, Flint
2003 Casey Leslie, Hamilton
2004 Alyssa Moriartey, Flint
2005 Kate Vanderbeek, Hamilton
2006 Zach Church, Flint
2007 Frank Despond, Hamilton
2008 Gina Sancricca, Flint
2009 Isabella Monaghan, Hamilton
2010 Kevin Posten
2011 Olivia Strevett, Hamilton
2012 Alison Darby, Flint
2013 Sarah Hodge, Hamilton
2014 Alaina Skellett, Flint
2015 Maddy Glowinski, Hamilton
2016 Lasha Warner, Hamilton

PAUL J. ROGERS MEMORIAL TROPHY

This Paul J. Rogers Memorial Trophy is awarded annually in honour of Paul J. Rogers, a member of the Hamilton CANUSA Executive and past President. This trophy is donated by his long-time friends, Jim and Bonnie Pugsley to the Golf competitor from the host city who best exemplifies athletic ability and the philosophy of the CANUSA Games.

1994 Andy Kidd, Hamilton
1995 Mike St. Pierre, Hamilton
1996 Pete Murphy, Flint
1997 Greg Lewis, Hamilton
1998 Chaz Meed, Flint
1999 Andrew Ross, Hamilton
2000 Craig Kelley, Flint
2001 Jonathan Bobiash, Hamilton
2002 Becky Huffman, Flint
2003 Mckenzie Hughes, Hamilton
2004 Paul Bermudez, Flint (tie)/Jermaine Jones, Flint (tie)
2005 Michael Leeson, Hamilton
2006 Andrew Jared, Flint
2007 Peter Ciccarelli, Hamilton
2008 Charlie Oliver, Flint
2009 Nick Bruccoleri, Hamilton
2010 Alex Finsterwald, Flint
2011 Tyler Gruza, Hamilton
2013 Liam Jauhal, Hamilton
2014 Ben Locey, Flint
2016 Megan Miron, Hamilton

THE W. CLARENCE WILLSON MEMORIAL TROPHY

The W. Clarence Willson Memorial Trophy is awarded annually to the outstanding competitor in Girls Basketball from the host city, in memory of Clarence Willson, a founder and longstanding member of the Hamilton Executive Committee.

1996 Kathy Cooper, Hamilton
1997 Marie Warner, Flint
1998 Takeya Fortner, Flint
1999 Blaize Spironello, Hamilton
2000 Shalana Taylor, Flint
2001 Shannon Morton, Hamilton
2002 Shay Hall, Flint
2003 Justine Ajandi, Hamilton
2004 Brianna Hendrix, Flint
2005 Alison Drury, Hamilton
2006 Shanice Turner, Flint
2007 Kristina O’Grady – Coach, Hamilton
2008 Tiffina Bennett, Flint
2009 Mariah Dorion, Hamilton
2010 Arleshia Morse, Flint
2011 Porscha Hewitt, Hamilton
2012 Krystal Rice, Flint
2013 Tyra Dorey-Williams and Tashae Williams, Hamilton
2014 Brianna Greg, Flint
2015 Julia Sylvester, Hamilton
2016 Nicki Gregory, Hamilton

THE BILL STURRUP MEMORIAL TROPHIES

The Bill Sturrup Memorial Trophies are awarded annually to the female and male golfers with the lowest accumulated gross score. The trophies were donated by John Stone, former Hamilton Golf Coordinator, in honour of Bill who was the voice of CANUSA for four decades, as well as past president, and long time member of the Hamilton CANUSA Executive.

2007 Sasha & Rachael Wright (Girls), Hamilton
2008 Laurin Davis (Girls), Flint
2008 Andrew Jared (Boys), Flint
2009 Madison Easterbrook (Girls), Hamilton
2009 Ben Kenel & Nic Ross (Boys), Hamilton
2010 Kody Kenny (Boys) & Samantha Moss (Girls)
2011 John Walraven (Boys) & Alicia Flood (Girls)
2013 Alex Finsterwauld, Hamilton
2014 Jeff Houge and Keegan Miller, Flint
2016 Derek D’Ortenzio and Emily Maradian, Hamilton

THE IVAN MILLER AWARD – SPONSORED BY THE HAMILTON SPECTATOR

The Ivan Miller Award is presented annually to the volunteer who best demonstrates dedicated service to CANUSA and who also exemplifies the philosophy and ideals of the CANUSA Games.

1968: Wilf Thomas (Director)
1969: Clarence Willson (Director)
1970: Unknown
1971: Marg Brokenshire (Director)
1972: Sandy Anderson (Girls Volleyball)
1973: Ross McDonald (Director)
1974: Unknown
1975: John Wade (Director)
1976: Unknown
1977: Unknown
1978: Barb Brandt (Girls Basketball)
1979: Joan Upson (Director)
1980: Bill Johnstone (Soccer)
1981: Brian Bond (Swimming)
1982: Phil Saresky (Director)
1983: Elizabeth Reed (Blind Bowling)
1984: Janet Cochrane (Girls Basketball)
1985: Charlie Lyon (Lawn Bowling)
1986:Larry Snaidero (Boys Basketball)
1987: Jack Ellis (Gymnastics)
1988: Rhona Trott (Track & Field)
1989: Unknown
1990: Dorothy White (Trap)
1991: Gerry Coleman (Skeet)
1992: Bob Tatti (Boys Basketball)
1993: Mike Grover (Girls Softball)
1994: Army Rizzo (Karate)
1995: Kirsan Ashukia (Girls Volleyball)
1996: Erv Hildebrandt/ Garry McKay
1997: Kim McQueen/ Jude Purins (Gymnastics)
1998: Ray Jones (Boys Basketball)
1999: Ray Maxwell Sr. (Soccer)
2000: Kathy Cooper (Girls Basketball)
2001: Rich Gelder (Track & Field)
2002: Agostinho Campos (Table Tennis)
2003: Peter Giacomelli/ Betty Peter (Tennis)
2004: Clarke (Lawn Bowling)
2005: John Mah (Girls Softball)
2006: Rene Saresky (Bingo)
2007: Bill Mcllveen/Ray Maxwell Jr. (Boys Soccer)
2008: Michael Vukmir (Swimming)
2009: Glenn Ostrosser (Baseball)
2010: Sheila Drury (Girls Basketball)
2011: Marie Comeau (Darts)
2012: Mat Reid (Torch Run/Triathlon)
2013: Matthew Schnarr (Volleyball)
2014: Andrea Rogers and Leanne Brennan (Sales Coordinators)

THE MARG BROKENSHIRE MEMORIAL AWARD

The Marg Brokenshire Award is presented every home year for Hamilton and goes to the person or persons who “goes that extra mile” and shows the true spirit of the CANUSA motto of “Experience the Friendship”.
1999 Miziolek Family
2001 Hemrica Family
2003 Drury Family
2005 Susan & Zeke Tutko
2007 Sarjeant Family
2009 Cooper Family
2013 Kerchner Family

THE JIM MCGUIRE/PETE COLLEY SR. MEMORIAL AWARD

The Jim McGuire/Pete Colley Sr. Memorial Trophy was presented for the first time in 2012. It will be awarded annually to an athlete from the home team who is the best shooter in the youth Darts competition and who best demonstrates the CANUSA philosophy. The trophy is in memory of Jim McGuire from Flint and Pete Colley Sr. from Hamilton who were longstanding Darts Coordinators and who exemplified the spirit of the CANUSA Games.

2012 Adrel Benrook, Flint
2013 Zach Gates and Chris Brown, Hamilton